COOKIES AND PRIVACY POLICY

GUARANTEE

Swansea Pride CIO operates this website and respects the security and privacy concerns of users of this and all its websites. We are notified under the Data Protection Act 1998 and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data.

By using the website you agree to the terms of this privacy policy. As a general rule, no personal information (i.e. name, address, telephone number, e-mail address) is automatically collected from users of this website. However, there may be circumstances in which users voluntarily supply such information and in this event, any such information will be kept secure and confidential and will be used only for those purposes made known to users at the time the information is collected, or for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. We will also add your registered email address and personal details to our database if you register for updates from Swansea Pride. We follow strict security procedures for the storage and disclosure of information you have given us in order to prevent unauthorised access.

Personal information collected via this website is controlled by Swansea Pride

Our Use of Information and Personal Data

 

The information collected is used to provide users with information on the relevant Swansea Pride to customise the user's online experience and to improve the content of the website. Other uses of this information include the internal review of the web pages visited, tracking the progress and number of entries in promotions and contests, tracking the number of users of the site and where appropriate, product purchased through the site. Where users have signed up and opted in to receive information and promotions from us, the information may also be used to notify users of future Swansea Pride activities and information on the fund raising activities together with other news on Swansea Pride, and related services which may be of interest to users.

If at any time you wish to stop receiving information you can opt out or reply to the e-mail address at the bottom of each e-mail you receive from us.  Alternatively you can e-mail us at info@swanseapride.co.uk and tell us what you would like us to do. Swansea Pride may from time to time transfer data from the point of collection to a local hosting company located in another jurisdiction (including but not limited to companies located outside of the European Economic Area). Information will only be so transferred in circumstances where it is necessary or appropriate to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or the purposes made known to users at the time information is collected. You will be given the opportunity to opt out of communications on any email you receive. Please note that any transfer of data to a company located outside of the European Economic Area shall be made in accordance with the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission as providing adequate protection for personal data and authorised by the Information Commissioner. No matter where your information is processed, this privacy policy will remain in effect.

Cookies

This website does use cookies. A cookie is a small text file that can be stored on your computer's hard drive. It may be stored and updated at various times as you access the website. Each time you visit the website, the server may deliver certain customised information to your computer based on the data stored in your cookie. This allows Swansea Pride to tailor the service to your preferences. You are not obliged to accept a cookie and you may modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. If you wish to purchase any items on the Website you need to ensure that cookies are enabled. If, however, you do not want to accept cookies please use the help tools provided with your internet browser to find out how to achieve this. We never use cookies to retrieve information from your computer which was not originally contained in the cookie. We use cookies and IP addresses for system administration and to monitor aggregate non-personalised information (such as anonymous statistics related to the take up or use of services, or to patterns of browsing). Certain non-personal information about users is recorded by the standard operation of Swansea Pride's internet servers. Examples of this type of information include the type of browsers being used, its operating system and the domain names (not e-mail addresses, where possible) of users.

©2020 by Swansea Pride. 
Swansea Pride is a Charitable Incorporated Organisation Registration Number 1183994